Events Calendar

Other Library Programs

Events this season include those listed below, visit our events calendar for bookings and details:

  • #MeToo
  • Adult Spelling Bee
  • Armchair travel: Sicily Sojourn
  • Axedale local history
  • Biodiversity show and tell
  • Birding Apps (Online Learning Workshop)
  • Caitlin McGregor: Writing workshop for teens
  • Children's Comedy Show
  • Community Choir Showcase
  • Creative Micro-Business expo
  • Crochet Planter Workshop
  • Denise Jepson & Barbara Maund: The Pleasures of Dry Climate Gardening
  • Discovering History: Gold mining in 19th Century Victoria
  • Discovering History: Honour the work
  • Discovering History: The search for gold on King Island
  • Dolly Parton's Imagination Library with Harrison Craig
  • Dr Lynne Kelly: Memory Craft
  • Drop in board gaming
  • Eggs Alive
  • eSmart tips (Online Learning Workshop)
  • Family History Detective
  • Family Law Information Session
  • Funloong Fun Day
  • Get Online Week Digital Roadshow
  • Giant games
  • Giant WiiU
  • Glenna Thomson: Blueberry
  • Great School Holiday Book Swap
  • Great Storytime Book Swap
  • Guide to the flora of Macedon Ranges
  • Hairy Halloween
  • Harry Potter Quiz
  • Hogwarts Academy in session
  • Introduction to Ancestry (Online Learning Workshop)
  • Introduction to Trove (Online Learning Workshop)
  • Italian card games
  • Jill Giese: The Maddest Place on Earth
  • John Brierley: A Pilgrim’s Guide to the Camino de Santiago
  • Kangaroo Flat turns 40
  • Kano for Kids
  • Kindness Jar
  • Langston Street in fifteen objects
  • Lee Kofman: Imperfect
  • Let's Play! Drop in scrabble
  • Little Bang Discovery Club
  • Macrame Wall Hanging
  • Movie Book Club: Jasper Jones
  • Movie Book Club: Suite Francaise
  • My new neighbour stories: Shankar Kasynathan and Kavisha Mazzella
  • NETSchool art exhibition
  • NETSchool art exhibition launch
  • Oddbod & Friends
  • Play me, I'm yours
  • Public Reading
  • R U OK? Day community lunch
  • Read an eBook Day (Online Learning Workshop)
  • Read under the Rock (Australian Reading Hour)
  • Remembering Old School Days
  • Robotics
  • Robotics for Adults
  • Rosemary Davies: Garden and birds of the Macedon Ranges
  • Saturday Storytime
  • Scam Savvy
  • Scrabble and plank play
  • Seniors Rights Information Session
  • Senior's stories, show and share
  • Shining light: Children's  meditations
  • Silent Reading Party at the Taproom (Australian Reading Hour)
  • Smartphone Photography (Online Learning Workshop)
  • Storytime special with Harrison Craig
  • Table Games
  • Talk like a Pirate Day
  • Talking Justice
  • Tenancy Rights
  • The Sweeper book launch and performance
  • Ukulele Workshop for seniors
  • We're going on a Bear Hunt
  • What will I read next? (Online Learning Workshop)
  • Wildlife Gone Walkabout