Clicky

Holiday Program | Goldfields Library Corporation

School Holiday ProgramSpring School Holiday Program

Kids can join in our fun, free holiday program activities - some require bookings, so book your spot ASAP!

View our Spring School Holiday Program.  

View our Seasonal Program for more activities and events

Choose from a range of free holiday activities!

Plank play - Bendigo
Monday 24 September-Friday 5 October, library hours

Plank play - Woodend
Monday 24 September-Friday 5 October, library hours

Nintendo Switch - Kangaroo Flat
Monday 24 September-Friday 5 October, library hours

Monday 24 September-Friday 5 October, library hours

Cryptic native creatures - Eaglehawk
Monday 24 September-Friday 5 October, library hours

Giant knitting with Kristy Kum Too - Eaglehawk
Tuesday 25 September, 10am-12pm

Classic Fairytales with a twist: Carp Productions - Kyneton
Tuesday 25 September, 10.30-11.30am

Slime workshop - Pyramid Hill
Tuesday 25 September, 11.30am-12.30pm

Classic Fairytales with a twist: Carp Productions - Castlemaine
Tuesday 25 September, 12.30-1.30pm

Classic Fairytales with a twist: Carp Productions - Bendigo
Tuesday 25 September, 3-4pm

Mini Minecraft - Bendigo
Wednesday 26 September, 9.30-10.30am

Slime workshop - Woodend
Wednesday 26 September, 10-11am

Robotics - Boort
Wednesday 26 September, 10am-12pm

Catapults and parachutes - Kangaroo Flat
Wednesday 26 September, 10.30-11.30am

Ephemeral art - Gisborne
Wednesday 26 September, 10.30am

Mini Minecraft - Bendigo
Wednesday 26 September, 11am-12pm

Slime workshop - Inglewood
Wednesday 26 September, 11.30am-12.30pm

Mini Minecraft - Bendigo
Wednesday 26 September, 1-2pm

Egg engineering expo - Castlemaine
Wednesday 26 September, 2-3.30pm

Robotics - Boort
Thursday 27 September, 10am-12pm

Movie matinee: The Lorax (G) - Bendigo
Thursday 27 September, 10.30am

Slime workshop - Romsey
Thursday 27 September, 10.30-11.30am

War on waste: Make a light catcher - Gisborne
Thursday 27 September, 10.30-11.30am

Catapults and parachutes - Boort
Thursday 27 September, 11am-12pm

Slime workshop - Woodend
Thursday 27 September, 2.30-3.30pm

Plank play - Gisborne
Monday 1-Friday 5 october, library hours

STEM fair/expo - Bendigo
Monday 1 October, 10am-1pm

Catapults and parachutes - Elmore
Monday 1 october, 11am-12pm

Giant knitting with Kristy Kum Too - Kangaroo Flat
Tuesday 2 October, 10am-12pm

Catapults and parachutes - Eaglehawk
Tuesday 2 October, 10.30-11.30am

Catapults and parachutes - Inglewood
Tuesday 2 october, 10.30-11.30am

Hatch! Flap! Cheep! - Castlemaine
Tuesday 2 October, 10.30-11.15am

Kites - Kangaroo Flat
Wednesday 3 october, 10.30-11.30am

Mini Minecraft - Kyneton
Wednesday 3 october, 10.30-11.30am

Bushland magic - Bendigo
Wendesday 3 October, 10.30-11.30am

Mineraft lab - Kyneton
Wednesday 3 October, 11.45am-12.45pm

Mineraft lab - Kyneton
Wednesday 3 October, 1-2pm

Slime workshop - Wedderburn
Wednesday 3 October, 2-3pm

Egg engineering expo - Castlemaine
Wednesday 3 October, 2-3.30pm

Nature workshops - Woodend
Thursday 4 October, 10-11am

Slime workshop - Boort
Thursday 4 October, 11am-12pm

Nature workshop - Romsey
Thursday 4 October, 2-3pm

Giant knitting with Kristy Kum Too - Bendigo
Friday 5 October, 10am-12pm

Catapults and parachutes - Heathcote
Friday 5 October, 2-3pm

Kano for kids - Castlemaine
Friday 5 October, 2-2.45pm, Monday 8, 15, 22 & 29 October, 4-5pm