Clicky

First Nations | Goldfields Library Corporation

NAIDOC Week smoking ceremony

Celebrating First Nations Communities 

Goldfields Library Corporation acknowledges the Traditional Owners and Custodians of the land and waterways of our region. We recognise their living cultures and ongoing connection to Country and pay respect to their Elders past and present.

 

Reconciliation Week

National Reconciliation Week (27 May-3 June) is a time for all Australians to learn about our shared histories, cultures, and achievements, and to explore how each of us can contribute to achieving reconciliation in Australia.

Reconciliation must live in the hearts and actions of All Australians as we move forward, creating a nation strengthened by respectful relationships between the wider Australian Community, and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples.

Read more about our National Reconciliation Week celebrations.

 

NAIDOC Week

NAIDOC Week celebrations are held across Australia each year and give all Australians the opportunity to celebrate the history, culture and achievements of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples as the oldest continuing cultures on the planet.

Read more about our NAIDOC Week celebrations. 

 

Local First Nations Information

Below is a list of the Traditional Owners in the Goldfields Libraries region. The reach of these Traditional Owners is beyond just our libraries listed below. For more information on each, please click on them.

Dja Dja Wurrung

The Dja Dja Wurrung people are the Traditional Owners in the following areas: Axedale, Bendigo, Castlemaine, Dingee, Eaglehawk, Elmore, Inglewood, Kangaroo Flat, Kyneton, Tarnagulla, Wedderburn and Woodend

Taungurung

The Taungurung people are the Traditional Owners in Axedale, Elmore, Heathcote and Kyneton

Barapa Barapa

The Barapa Barapa people are the Traditional Owners in Boort and Pyramid Hill.

Wurundjeri

The Wurundjeri people are the Traditional Owners in Gisborne and Romsey.

 

More resources and useful information

Dja Dja Wurrung conservation walk and Bendigo Creek story

Connecting with Culture on Dja Dja Wurrung Country Resource Kit

The 2023 Indigenous Voice Referendum - resources and information

The meaning of Smoking Ceremonies

The Bringing Them Home Report (1997)

Apology to Australian Indigenous Peoples (the Stolen Generation)

National Apology - National Museum of Australia

Wurundjeri Walking Tours

Taungurung Culture

Reconciliation Victoria

Registered Aboriginal Parties

City of Greater Bendigo Reconciliation Plan 2021-2025

Macedon Ranges Shire Council Reconciliation Action Plan

Mount Alexander Shire Council Reconciliation Plan 2020-2023

Loddon Shire Reconciliation Action Plan

 

Condemning violence against First Nations peoples

Goldfields Libraries condemns racism and stands in solidarity with the international community in condemning violence and racism against people of colour. We acknowledge Australia’s history of violence against its First Nations people, who have experienced, and continue to experience, systemic discrimination and disadvantage. 

Goldfields Library Corporation is actively working to build cultural literacy in our own staff and organisation. We seek to eradicate racism by developing library services that are equitable, culturally aware, and build cultural literacy and a deeper understanding of Australian History for all who live in our region and beyond. We as an organisation are continuing to learn and grow. We have provided some resources below to assist you in also being a lifelong learner.   

Goldfields Library Corporation acknowledges the Traditional Owners and Custodians of the land and waterways of our region. We recognise their living cultures and ongoing connection to Country, and pay respect to their Elders past and present.

Steps we are taking to this end:

  • We Acknowledge Country at all of our meetings, programs and events, and on all our communications
  • We are following the recommendations of an Indigenous Cultural Audit of our libraries by Simon Penrose, Koorie Engagement Support Officer at the Department of Education, Bendigo
  • We are partnering with our member Councils to engage community and deliver on their Reconciliation Action Plans
  • Programming regular events which highlight the contributions of our First Nations people.
  • EOI’s out for original works of art for a number of our libraries
  • Development of local Aboriginal art and signage for all our libraries
  • Developing locally designed Acknowledgment of Country plaques
  • Developing reader advisory services for books and other collections to support cultural literacy development for all ages
  • Continuing to develop and support spaces, collections, programs and events which build understanding and celebration of our indigenous cultural heritage and local aboriginal community
  • Continuing staff development around cultural awareness and service provision

Recommended reading

Online reading

Books

 How Indigenous thinking can save the world / Yunkaporta, Tyson

Indigenous rights / edited by Justin Healey

 Indigenous people and criminal justice / edited by Justin Healey

Growing up aboriginal in Australia / edited by Anita Heiss

 the journey of the Uluru Statement towards voice, treaty and truth / Thomas Mayor

A man called Yarra / Stan Yarramunua with Robert Hillman

The Bauhinia Tree / Kankawa Nagarra Olive Knight as told to Terri-Ann White Warren Mundine in black + white, Nyunggai Warren Mundine (AO), with a foreword by Stan Grant

 Indigenous arguments for meaningful constitutional recognition and reform, edited by Megan Davis & Marcia Langton

Black is the new white, Nakkiah Lui  The story of my life and my music, Archie Roach  stories of Tracker Tilmouth, Alexis Wright
 An anthology, edited by Rosie Scott and Anita Heiss  How indigenous fire management could save Australia, Victor Steffensen

 black seeds, Bruce Pascoe

 selected stories, Bruce Pascoe Talking to My Country, Stan Grant The Tall Man, Chloe Hooper (Book Club title)
The yield, Tara June Winch Too much lip, Melissa Lucashenko Kaurareg mob, Trish Albert  listening to stories from country and from inside the heart, compiled by Nadia Wheatley, illustrated and design, Ken Searle, Indigenous consultant Jackie Huggins Dingo's tree, written and illustrated by Gladys Milroy and Jill Milroy Why I love Australia, Bronwyn Bancroft
Kick with my left foot, Paul Seden & Karen Briggs Big rain coming, written by Katrina Germein, illustrated by Bronwyn Bancroft Welcome to country, by Joy Murphy with illustrations by Lisa Kennedy The lost girl, story by Ambelin Kwaymullina, illustrations by Leanne Tobin  A story on Darug songlines, Jasmine Seymour & Leanne Mulgo Watson I Saw, We Saw (Djamarrkuli'wu Yolgnumurru Dhäruk), Ann James & Ann Haddon
Calypso summer, Jared Thomas Catching Teller Crow, Ambelin Kwaymullina & Ezekiel Kwaymullina Terra nullius, Claire G. Coleman  for young adults Roach, Archie, After before time, Robbi Neal After Story, Larissa Brehrendt
 Lost Mission Child, Rhonda Collard-Spratt Another day in the colony, Chelsea Watego  Meet Sam at the Mangrove Creek Balga Boy Jackson, Mudrooroo Australia Day, Stan Grant Barbed wire and cherry blossoms, Anita Heiss
Becoming Kirrali Lewis, Jane Harrison Bila Yarrudhanggalangdhuray, Anita Heiss Black and Blue, Veronica Gorrie Born-again Blakfella, Jack Charles Bowraville, Dan Box Bush Secrets, Mia Tjalaminu
Carpentaria, Alexis Wright  How one honest police officer took on Australia's most corrupt police force, Colin Dillon Common People, Tony Birch  Future fire, future farming, Bill Gammage and Bruce Pascoe Dark as last night, Tony Birch Daughter of the River, Dianne O'Brien
 letters and reflections from First Nations fathers and sons, Thomas Mayor  Building on Country, Alison Page and Paul Memmott Dougy, James Moloney  We grew up on country  First Nations Stories, Edited by Ellen Van Neerven Ghost River, Tony Birch
Gulpilil, Derek Rielly Harry's secret, Anita Heiss  a guide to sacred Australia, Bruce Pascoe and Vicky Shukuroglou  the authorised biography of Lowitja O'Donoghue, Stuart Rintoul Lucky Thamu, Cheryl Kickett-Tucker and Jaylon Tucker Maku, Meyne Watt
Matty's Comeback, Anita Heiss My Place, Sally Morgan Follow the Rabbit Proof Fence, Doris Pilkington Sister Heart, Sally Morgan  sharing women's wisdom of Country through songlines, Gay'Wu Group of Women Taboo, Kim Scott
Terra Nullius, Claire G. Coleman That Deadman Dance, Kim Scott The Australian dream, Stan Grant The boy from the mish, Garry Lonnesborough  how Indigenous elders read the stars, Duane Hamacher The Lieutenant, Kate Grenville
the secret river, Kate Grenville The Swan Book, Alexis Wright  an anthology Ture tracks, Terri Janke  the Aboriginal Tasmanians of Kangaroo Island, Rebe Taylor  speculative, visionary blak and black fiction
With the falling of the dusk, Stan Grant

  

eBooks

 The story of my life and my music, Archie Roach

Too much lip, Melissa Lucashenko

Growing up aboriginal in Australia, edited by Anita Heiss

 An anthology, edited by Rosie Scott and Anita Heiss

The yield, Tara June Winch

 for young adults Roach, Archie,

 stories of Tracker Tilmouth, Alexis Wright

 An anthology, edited by Rosie Scott and Anita Heiss

 selected stories, Bruce Pascoe

After Story, Larissa Brehrendt

 Lost Mission Child, Rhonda Collard-Spratt

Another day in the colony, Chelsea Watego

 Meet Sam at the Mangrove Creek

Balga Boy Jackson, Mudrooroo

Barbed wire and cherry blossoms, Anita Heiss

Becoming Kirrali Lewis, Jane Harrison

Bila Yarrudhanggalangdhuray, Anita Heiss Born-again Blakfella, Jack Charles
Bowraville, Dan Box Bush Secrets, Mia Tjalaminu  How one honest police officer took on Australia's most corrupt police force, Colin Dillon Common People, Tony Birch  Future fire, future farming, Bill Gammage and Bruce Pascoe Dark as last night, Tony Birch
Daughter of the River, Dianne O'Brien  letters and reflections from First Nations fathers and sons, Thomas Mayor Dispossessions and the making of Jedda, Catherine Kevin  We grew up on country Every secret thing, Marie Munkara  First Nations Stories, Edited by Ellen Van Neerven
Ghost River, Tony Birch Gulpilil, Derek Rielly Harry's secret, Anita Heiss Home, Larissa Brehrendt Joiner Bay and other stories, edited by Ellen Van Neerven Kicking goals, Anda Goodes and Michael O'Loughlin
 a guide to sacred Australia, Bruce Pascoe and Vicky Shukuroglou  the authorised biography of Lowitja O'Donoghue, Stuart Rintoul Lucky Thamu, Cheryl Kickett-Tucker and Jaylon Tucker Maku, Meyne Watt Matty's Comeback, Anita Heiss My Place, Sally Morgan
Follow the Rabbit Proof Fence, Doris Pilkington Sister Girl Jackie Huggins Sister Heart, Sally Morgan  sharing women's wisdom of Country through songlines, Gay'Wu Group of Women Songs that sound like blood, Jared Thomas The Australian dream, Stan Grant
The boy from the mish, Garry Lonnesborough The chant of Jimmie Blacksmith, Thomas Keneally  how Indigenous elders read the stars, Duane Hamacher  an anthology Ture tracks, Terri Janke  the Aboriginal Tasmanians of Kangaroo Island, Rebe Taylor
 speculative, visionary blak and black fiction Wild and Witchy, Allira Potter With the falling of the dusk, Stan Grant

  

eAudioBooks

Growing up aboriginal in Australia, edited by Anita Heiss audiobook

A man called Yarra, Stan Yarramunua with Robert Hillman

 Dark Emu, Bruce Pascoe

Salt, Bruce Pascoe

Catching Teller Crow, Ambelin Kwaymullina & Ezekiel Kwaymullina

Angela, James Moloney

Australia Day, Stan Grant Balga Boy Jackson, Mudrooroo

Black and Blue, Veronica Gorrie

Bruce Pasco collection Carpentaria, Alexis Wright Dark as last night, Tony Birch
Dougy, James Moloney Gracey, James Moloney

Gulpilil, Derek Rielly

 a guide to sacred Australia, Bruce Pascoe and Vicky Shukuroglou My Place, Sally Morgan Follow the Rabbit Proof Fence, Doris Pilkington
Taboo, Kim Scott That Deadman Dance, Kim Scott The boy from the mish, Garry Lonnesborough The chant of Jimmie Blacksmith, Thomas Keneally The Lieutenant, Kate Grenville the secret river, Kate Grenville
The Swan Book, Alexis Wright Wild cat falling, Mudrooroo

  

AudioBooks

 How Indigenous thinking can save the world / Yunkaporta, Tyson

Growing up aboriginal in Australia, edited by Anita Heiss audiobook

 Tell me why, Archie Roach

Dark Emu, Bruce Pascoe

Salt, Bruce Pascoe

The yield, Tara June Winch

Barbed wire and cherry blossoms, Anita Heiss Born-again Blakfella, Jack Charles

Bowraville, Dan Box

Dark as last night, Tony Birch Gulpilil, Derek Rielly  a guide to sacred Australia, Bruce Pascoe and Vicky Shukuroglou
Follow the Rabbit Proof Fence, Doris Pilkington

  

DVDs and Films

 Songs of Freedom

Rabbit proof fence DVD

  launching a rocket at 250 years of taboo and ignorance

My name is Gulpilil

Firestarter DVD

Freeman DVD

The chant of Jimmie Blacksmith The Tracker

Jedda

Goldstone The last wave we of the never never
blackfellas the fringe dwellers

the Australian story

emu runner sweet country walkabout
Manganinnie The turning Tudawali