Clicky

Your Privacy | Goldfields Library Corporation

The Goldfields Library Corporation (GLC) values an individual’s right to privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information it collects and uses. As a public sector organisation, the GLC is required to comply with the Victorian Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) (amended) (Act).

Privacy protections are embodied in ten Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) set out in Schedule 1 of the Act. The IPPs govern the handling of personal information by Victorian public sector organisations, local councils and contracted service providers.

The GLC has a Privacy Policy and Privacy Statement that outline how we collect and handle personal information.

All GLC staff are provided with information about the Act and the IPPs to assist them in their work practises and ensure the appropriate and respectful handling of personal information.

It is important to be aware that the GLC discloses personal information to third parties such as its contracted service providers for the purposes of administrative functions. It is the GLC’s intention that service providers are required to comply with the Act and IPPs. In some circumstances, the GLC may transfer personal information outside Victoria, such as to servers of third party organisations.

The GLC website contains links to webpages not operated by the GLC. These can include links to the following resources:

  • The library catalogue using Spydust
  • The eLibrary linking you to various providers
  • Interlibrary loans using LibraryLink Victoria
  • Events information and bookings using Eventbrite
  • Loan reminders using Library Elf
  • eNewsletter using Mailchimp

The GLC is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of other websites and it is recommended that users familiarise themselves with the terms and conditions and privacy policy of these pages.

For further information on the Victorian Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) (amended) and the ten Information Privacy Principles, please contact the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner (OVIC). Queries about the GLC privacy policy and statement and related personal information enquiries should be made in writing to:

Chief Executive Officer
Goldfields Library Corporation
259 Hargreaves St, Bendigo, Victoria
PO Box 887, Bendigo, Victoria, 3552
ncgrl@ncgrl.vic.gov.au